CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Mel Speizer
Mel Speizer Consultants, Inc.
3075 Windsor Place
Boca Raton, FL 33434

RE: The tariff classification of axes from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Speizer:

In your letter dated April 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling and country of origin determination for axes.

You have stated that various sizes of long steel bars will be shipped from China to Vietnam. The solid steel bars will not have the shape or size of an axe. After receipt in Vietnam, the long steel bars will be cut into the sizes needed for the manufacturing process. The cut bars are then heat-treated, hot forged and further worked into axes in Vietnam, making them a product of Vietnam. The axes will range in size from 1.25 lbs to 8 lbs. The imported item numbers are as follows: 150 1.25 lb. camp axe, 250 2.5 lb boys camp axe, 350 3.5 lb axe (both single bit and double bit), 400 4 lb splitter axe, 500 4lb landscaping axe, 501 Sms1.8lb 8 lb splitter maul axe.

The applicable subheading for the axes will be 8201.40.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools, and parts thereof: other: axes and adzes, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division